Download Our Mobile App

  • 0

Product Details

Malarone Tablets - 3 week pack (30)

MA180237SU836FE79

Malarone Tablets - 3 week pack (30)

£79.00

Available: In Stock

✓ Item added to your cart list

This is a prescription item and requires a free online consultation (assessment questionnaire) before adding to your basket and choosing quantity.



Please note: This product comes in boxes of 12 tablets (enough for 3 days travel). For ease of ordering, we sell them as weekly supplies. For this reason, you will receive split packaging and not full boxes. 

Malarone is a popular choice of antimalarial medication due to the fact that it only has to be started 2 days before travelling and only 7 days afterwards. This makes the treatment easier to complete but also useful if you remember shortly before travelling.

What Malarone is and what it is used for

Malarone belongs to a group of medicines called antimalarials. It contains two active ingredients, atovaquone and proguanil hydrochloride.

 

Malarone has two uses:

  1. to prevent malaria
  2. to treat malaria

Malaria is spread by the bite of an infected mosquito, which passes the malaria parasite (Plasmodium falciparum) into the bloodstream. Malarone prevents malaria by killing this parasite. For people who are already infected with malaria, Malarone also kills these parasites.

How to take

Take Malarone with food or a milky drink, where possible. This will increase the amount of Malarone your body can absorb, and make your treatment more effective.

To prevent malaria in adults:

 

start taking Malarone 1 to 2 days before travelling to an area which has malaria 

continue taking it every day during your stay 

continue taking it for another 7 days after your return to a malaria-free area.

It is very important that you take the full course of Malarone. If you forget to take a dose, don’t worry. Just take your next dose as soon as you remember. Then continue your treatment as before. Don’t take extra tablets to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, do not take Malarone unless your doctor recommends it.

Do not breast-feed while taking Malarone, as the ingredients of Malarone may pass into breast milk and may harm your baby.

Other medicines and Malarone

Some medicines can affect the way Malarone works, or Malarone itself can strengthen or weaken the effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time. These include:

 

  • metoclopramide, used to treat nausea and vomiting
  • the antibiotics, tetracycline, rifampicin and rifabutin
  • efavirenz or certain highly active protease-inhibitors used to treat HIV
  • warfarin and other medicines that stop blood clotting
  • etoposide used to treat cancer.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these. Your doctor may decide that Malarone isn’t suitable for you, or that you need extra check ups while you’re taking it.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

 

Very common side effects These may affect more than 1 in 10 people:

  • headache
  • feeling sick and being sick (nausea and vomiting)
  • stomach pain
  • diarrhoea

 

 

Look out for the following severe reactions. They have occurred in a small number of people, but their exact frequency is unknown.

 

Severe allergic reactions - signs include:

  • rash and itching 
  • sudden wheezing, tightness of the chest or throat, or difficulty breathing
  • swollen eyelids, face, lips, tongue or other part of the body.

 

 

Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop taking Malarone.

 

Before purchasing, please ensure you read the manufacturers Patient Information Leaflet carefully for more information. You will be required to fill out a safety questionnaire prior to purchasing.