Download Our Mobile App

  • 0

Product Details

Malarone Generic - 6 week pack (51)

MA190257SU521FE61

Malarone Generic - 6 week pack (51)

£81.60

Available: In Stock

✓ Item added to your cart list

This is a prescription item and requires a free online consultation (assessment questionnaire) before adding to your basket and choosing quantity.



(product image for illustration purposes only actual product may vary)

Please note: This product comes in boxes of 12 tablets (enough for 3 days travel). For ease of ordering, we sell them as weekly supplies depending on the number of weeks being spent in risk areas. For this reason, you will receive split packaging and not full boxes.

A cheaper yet just as effective generic version of the popular antimalerial medication – Malarone.

Please note that a generic medication is in now way inferior to its branded counterpart and contains the same active ingredients, in the same dose and works in the same way.

What Atovaquone/Proguanil is and what it is used for

Atovaquone/Proguanil belongs to a group of medicines called antimalarials. It contains two active ingredients, atovaquone and proguanil hydrochloride.

 

Atovaquone/Proguanil has two uses:

 

  1. to prevent malaria
  2. to treat malaria

Malaria is spread by the bite of an infected mosquito, which passes the malaria parasite (Plasmodium falciparum) into the bloodstream. Atovaquone/Proguanil prevents malaria by killing this parasite. For people who are already infected with malaria, Atovaquone/Proguanil also kills these parasites.

 

How to take

Take Atovaquone/Proguanil with food or a milky drink, where possible. This will increase the amount of Atovaquone/Proguanil your body can absorb, and make your treatment more effective.

 

To prevent malaria in adults:

 

start taking Atovaquone/Proguanil 1 to 2 days before travelling to an area which has malaria 

continue taking it every day during your stay 

continue taking it for another 7 days after your return to a malaria-free area.

It is very important that you take the full course of Atovaquone/Proguanil. If you forget to take a dose, don’t worry. Just take your next dose as soon as you remember. Then continue your treatment as before. Don’t take extra tablets to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time.

 

 

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant, do not take Atovaquone/Proguanil unless your doctor recommends it.

 

Do not breast-feed while taking Atovaquone/Proguanil, as the ingredients of Atovaquone/Proguanil may pass into breast milk and may harm your baby.

 

 

Other medicines and Atovoquone/Proguanil

Some medicines can affect the way Atovoquone/Proguanil works, or Atovoquone/Proguanil itself can strengthen or weaken the effectiveness of other medicines taken at the same time. These include:

 

  • metoclopramide, used to treat nausea and vomiting
  • the antibiotics, tetracycline, rifampicin and rifabutin
  • efavirenz or certain highly active protease-inhibitors used to treat HIV
  • warfarin and other medicines that stop blood clotting
  • etoposide used to treat cancer.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these. Your doctor may decide that Atovoquone/Proguanil isn’t suitable for you, or that you need extra check ups while you’re taking it.

 

 

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

 

Very common side effects These may affect more than 1 in 10 people:

 

  • headache
  • feeling sick and being sick (nausea and vomiting)
  • stomach pain
  • diarrhoea

 

 

Look out for the following severe reactions. They have occurred in a small number of people, but their exact frequency is unknown.

 

Severe allergic reactions - signs include:

 

  • rash and itching 
  • sudden wheezing, tightness of the chest or throat, or difficulty breathing
  • swollen eyelids, face, lips, tongue or other part of the body.

 

 

Contact a doctor immediately if you get any of these symptoms. Stop taking Atovaquone/Proguanil.

 

 

 

Before purchasing, please ensure you read the manufacturers Patient Information Leaflet carefully for more information. You will be required to fill out a safety questionnaire prior to purchasing.